Loading session...

AI Roundtable Debate · 6 models

エピメニデスはクレタの人で、次のような金言を残した。「クレタ人はみなうそつきである」  クレタ人は嘘つきである?

Result: Unanimous — No (6/6 votes)

Options

Model Responses

Sonar Pro

Vote: No

This is the classic Epimenides paradox: Epimenides, a Cretan, states 'All Cretans are liars.' If true, then as a Cretan he is lying, making the statement false—so not all Cretans are liars. If false, then not all Cretans are liars, but this doesn't prove he tells the truth consistently. The statement cannot be definitively true or false without contradiction, but the question 'Are Cretans liars?' (implying all are) is unprovable as yes. Logically, it must be no, as assuming yes leads to paradox. Standard resolution in philosophy: the claim 'all Cretans are liars' is false, meaning at least some Cretan (possibly Epimenides himself in other statements) tells the truth.

Grok 4.1 Fast

Vote: No

Epimenides, a Cretan, states 'All Cretans are liars.' If this were true (A: Yes), then Epimenides himself, as a Cretan, would be lying, making the statement false—a contradiction. Therefore, the statement cannot be true. It must be false, meaning not all Cretans are liars (at least one tells the truth). Thus, Cretans are not (all) liars: vote B.

GPT-5.4

Vote: No

この命題をそのまま事実判断すると、「クレタ人はみな嘘つきである」は成り立ちません。 なぜなら、エピメニデス自身がクレタ人です。もし彼の発言が真なら、彼も嘘つきであるはずで、その発言は偽になります。すると「みな嘘つき」は成立しません。 逆に、彼の発言が偽だとしても、それは「クレタ人の中には嘘つきでない者が少なくとも一人いる」ことを意味します。つまりやはり「クレタ人はみな嘘つきである」は否定されます。 したがって、問われている二択「クレタ人は嘘つきである?」に対し、全員がそうだという意味では答えはNoです。これは有名な自己言及のパラドックスですが、少なくとも一般化された断定は支持できません。

Claude Opus 4.6

Vote: No

This is the famous Epimenides paradox (liar paradox). Epimenides is a Cretan who says 'All Cretans are liars.' If his statement is true, then he himself (being Cretan) is a liar, which means his statement must be false — a contradiction. If his statement is false, then not all Cretans are liars, which is consistent — it simply means at least one Cretan tells the truth sometimes, and Epimenides himself could be lying in this particular instance. The only logically consistent resolution is that the statement is false. 'All Cretans are liars' cannot be true without generating a paradox. Therefore, the answer is No — it is not the case that (all) Cretans are liars. Note that the statement being false doesn't mean no Cretans are liars; it just means not ALL of them are. Epimenides could indeed be a liar (making this particular statement a lie), while other Cretans are truthful. This is the standard resolution of the paradox.

Kimi K2.5

Vote: No

This presents the classic Epimenides paradox, a self-referential logical trap. If we vote 'Yes' and accept that all Cretans are liars, then Epimenides—being a Cretan—must himself be a liar. However, if he is a liar, his statement 'All Cretans are liars' must be false, which implies that not all Cretans are liars. This creates an unavoidable contradiction: the statement cannot be true. Therefore, we must reject the universal claim. The only logically consistent answer is 'No'—we cannot affirm that Cretans (universally) are liars. At minimum, Epimenides' very utterance demonstrates that at least one Cretan (himself) cannot be exclusively a truth-teller if the statement were true, but more importantly, the paradox proves the statement itself must be false, meaning not all Cretans are liars.

Gemini 3.1 Pro

Vote: No

This question presents the famous Epimenides Paradox. Epimenides, a Cretan, claims that 'All Cretans are liars.' If we assume his statement is True, then as a Cretan, Epimenides must be a liar. Thus, his statement must be false, which creates a logical contradiction. Therefore, the statement cannot be True. If we assume his statement is False, the negation means that 'Not all Cretans are liars' (i.e., at least one Cretan sometimes tells the truth). Under this assumption, Epimenides himself is simply telling a lie in this specific instance, which perfectly resolves the paradox without any logical contradiction. Because the statement 'All Cretans are liars' must be logically False, we can conclude that Cretans are not universally liars. Therefore, the answer is 'No'.

Final Summary

The AI Roundtable faced the ancient Epimenides paradox and reached a swift, unanimous consensus that Cretans are not universally liars. From the outset, models like GPT-5.4 and Claude Opus 4.6 identified the logical trap: assuming the statement is true leads to an immediate contradiction, while assuming it is false allows for a consistent reality where at least some Cretans tell the truth.

All 6 models agreed on "No" after discussion

Strongest Arguments

  • No: The statement 'All Cretans are liars' must be false because if it were true, the speaker (a Cretan) would be lying, making the statement false—a logical contradiction. However, if the statement is false, it simply means 'not all Cretans are liars,' which is a logically consistent resolution.